The Supreme Court of California has held that an employer’s ability to terminate an “at-will” employee is limited by public policy considerations. We recommend using FCC Again Rejects Net Neutrality Even as Controversy Reignites. The definitions tend to be vague at best, and circular at worst (such as defining an employer as someone who employs employees).). In Dynamex, the California Supreme Court adopted the so-called “ABC” test to determine coverage under the Industrial Welfare Commission (“IWC”) Wage Orders. Labor Code, § 204.1.↥ See Labor Code, § 226.2.↥ Labor Code, § 204.1 [“The provisions of this section shall not apply if there exists a collective bargaining agreement between the employer and his employees which provides for the date on which wages shall be paid.”].↥ See Bus. 1. (b) “Employer” means any person, as defined by Under California labor laws, an “employee” is generally defined as any individual who is under the direction and control of an employer either through appointment or by oral or written contract.