It is in the form of yellow liquid with characteristic odor. Where the species coexist, African elephants consume the desert date. Amazon.com : Wild Harvested Desert Date Oil 3.38 Fl Ounces : Body Oils : Beauty. Used for detergents, especially body detergents such as soap and shampoo. Seed oil is a vegetable oil that is obtained from the seed of some plant, rather than the fruit ().. Propriety. Balanites roxburghii seed oil. (2013). Desert date oil has been used as natural skin care for thousands of years. The Desert Date oil provides a unique dry-touch and quick penetratation. Baobab oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and other fats, including: 12 reviews 2 customer reviews in English 7 customer reviews in all languages. Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis, native to California, Arizona and Mexico. The latter is actually a component of human milk. Start typing to see products you are looking for. Plant Description: A medium-sized tree with spines on the branches which are arranged in spirals; the leaves grow from the spirals. Desert date oil can also be used as a hair care product to repair dry, damaged hair providing renewed suppleness. Thank you for visiting the official website of Au Natural Organics. Physicochemical and Phytochemical Characterization of Seed Kernel oil From Desert Date (Balanites Aegyptiaca) Journal of Chemical Engineering And Bioanalytical Chemistry DOI: … There are records of it being used This dry oil does not cause any greasiness. Wild Harvested Desert Date Oil (Cold Pressed, Cooperative sourced) Regular price. All the nutritious virtues of this oil are kept intact. Most vegetable oils are seed oils. Free delivery to United States from $150.00 *, We ship globally to more than 90 countries, Secure Payment using SSL Encryption Technology. dates seed oil offered on the site come in multiple forms such as capsules, powders, and tablets to suit the needs of children and adults alike. The oil comes in an amber bottle which protect the oil from light and damage. Wild Harvested Desert Date Oil (Cold Pressed, Cooperative sourced) 100% Organic Wild Harvested Desert Date Oil, Vegan and Cruelty Free. The Desert Date oil naturally contains a high rate of essential fatty acids associated with unsaponifiables which confers antioxydant, regenerating and repairing properties with regard to the skin and hair. The following services are used on this website: Google Analytics, Google Ads, Facebook Pixel, Microsoft Bing, Commerce Connector, We are able to display personalised content based on your interaction with the website, purchasing habits and preferred brands. Origin: Indigenous to Africa and the Middle East. $ 12.00. Some important vegetable oils are not seed oils, such as olive oil and peanut oil. Dates seed oils, which are rich in several fatty acids are used in soaps and cosmetics. Date seed oil is mainly composed of the four fatty acid namely oleic, linoleic, lauric and palmitic acid. Use this natural oil after a hot shower or bath. PURE SKIN FOOD: 100% Organic Superfood Cosmetics, Hands on Veggies: Nutrient-dense Cosmetics for Skin & Hair, Biofficina Toscana Cleansing Care Oil for Babys & Children, Khadi® Neem & Grapefruit Bath & Body Wash, For all Skin Types, Combination Skin, Dry Skin, For All Hair Types, Stressed Hair, Dry Hair. The Consistency, Drop point and wear characteristics values of this grease was evaluated and compared with a simple, mineral oil based grease. $ 35.00. Listed below are some of the well known health benefits of using date seed oil 1. LIGHT-WEIGHT, INTENSELY HYDRATING: This lightweight formula is non greasy, moisturizing, easily absorbed into the skin, won’t clog pores, and keeps skin hydrated longer by helping to repair the skin’s natural moisture barrier. It is soluble in oil. Date seed oil has many therapeutic and medicinal benefits: Treatment of gastric ulcer. Sign up for deals, coupons, gift ideas, free giveaways, DYI, and instant holiday cheer. These cookies are exclusively used by us (First Party Cookeis) and do not draw conclusions back to the user. Najel's Desert Date Oil stems from the cold-pressing of the date seeds. Desert Date Oil. Ingredients: Organic Desert Date Seed Oil, Squalane, Hemp Seed Oil, Aloe Vera Extract, Date Extract, Natural Bisabolol, Vitamin E, Frankincense Oil, Myrrh Oil, Chamomile Oil. Uses: Dry skin, mature skin, moisturize skin, all skin types. International Journal of Advances in Engineering & Technology, 8(3): 261-271 . Employing cookies that are absolutely necessary guarantee that the website can be used with the relevant functions as intended. Seems quite good at the moment except it did not make all my lines go away though... One or two got worse... Amazing oil, love the nutty scent and how quick its absorbing. Baobab seed oil benefits Baobab oil is cold-pressed from seeds for various uses, from cooking to hair care to skin care. Medicinal Date seed health benefits include protective effects against early diabetic complications, prevent DNA damage, protect liver and kidney. Main Chemical Components: Palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid. The chemical structure of date seed oil makes it suitable as an ingredient for oxalic acid. Massage in circular motions and allow to absorb for 1 … VAT. Date seed is a byproduct of date fruit industry which is normally being discarded, used as animal feed ingredient or turned into … What’s more is that neither of these have any impact on the cholesterol. According to Science Direct, date oil is extracted from the seeds and has an impressive composition of vitamins, nutrients, and essential fatty acids, including 50.10% oleic, 19.23% linoleic, and 10.24% lauric, 9.83% palmitic, and … ARTCHEM Srl Via don Pietro Giudici 25 - 20093 Cologno Monzese (MI) Tel. Skip to main content. You will receive an email when the product is available. The cookies serve to, for instance, save the items that you have placed in the shopping cart. Date oil contains generous amounts of Omega-6 fatty acids, which are polyunsaturated fats that provide nourishment to the scalp. Offers nourishing-, antioxidant-, regnerating-, and repairing properties. DESERT DATE OIL Balanites AegyptiAca, NOrthern UGANDA. Here you will find natural, organic handmade scrubs, soaps and herbal extracts as well as our exclusive oils and oil blends. The dates have oil, but the seeds what have an even bigger content. Studies on the potentials of Balanites aegyptica seed oil as a raw material for the production of liquid cleansing agents. The fruits which contain up to 48% fixed non-volatile oil are harvested, washed, mechanically sorted by a union of women’s groups in West Africa. Cancer . Date seed and date seed oil Abstract Date palm is an important plant in arid regions with more than 20 varieties reported all over the world. Excludes delivery costs, Item no. We use thrid-party cookies and pixels to improve our services, display relevant advertisements and obtain usage statistics. The desert date tree (Balanites aegyptiacus (L.) Delile) is a deep-rooted, evergreen or semi-deciduous tree, up to 12 m high.The thorns, up to 8 cm long, are soft at first and later become woody (Ecoport, 2009).Leaves are bi-foliolate and spirally arranged on the shoots, dark green or grey-green, fleshy succulent with 2 firm coriaceous leaflets. Our Desert Date Oil is unroasted and cold extracted from the Desert Date Nut. ... (JOJOBA) OIL, SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL, SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL, and WAXES AND WAXY SUBSTANCES, JOJOBA. The seeds of the Balanites aegyptiaca have molluscicide effect on Biomphalaria pfeifferi. 3.2 Uses from Date Seed. High in fatty acids, calcium, magnesium, iron, copper, zinc, thiamine and vitamin E. All these powerful nutrients can also help heal broken or damaged hair while also ridding the scalp or dandruff and itchy skin. Method of Extraction: Cold pressing of the seeds. In this study, oil from Desert date (Balanites aegyptiaca) kernel seed was extracted, analyzed and used in the formulation of soap and lotion. Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our latest offers and current news. Information about your previous purchases and interaction with our website are used. Date seed oil is obtained from date seed through Soxhlet extraction technique. Manji, A. J., Sarah, E. E. and Modibo U. U. In addition, the antioxidant content in date seed oil (DSO) was found to be comparable with olive oil, which can be as a good source of antioxidant in order to fulfill the consumers demand. Our formula contains desert date seed oil, which is naturally rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, and are easily absorbed into skin without clogging pores. +39 0225491357 email info@artchem.eu. Beauty & Personal Care. Extraction of date palm seed oil (phoenix dactylifera) by soxhlet apparatus. © 2010-2020 niceshops GmbH - All rights reserved. The seed cake remaining after the oil is extracted is commonly used as animal fodder in Africa. Pose a question about this product to customers who have already purchased the item. Some common examples are sunflower oil, canola oil, and sesame oil.. Bringing you the best wild-sourced organic oils and oil-based products has been a lifelong journey for me that I am excited to share with you. Sign up to our newsletter and get exclusive deals! * The delivery costs are based on stardard delivery. This dry oil does not cause any greasiness. CO2 emissions are foregone where possible. Fun Fact: Rumored to have been used by ancient Egyptian royalty in skincare. Its non-greasy, protective properties make it the ideal skincare oil for combination skin. Cookies help with continuous improvements on our website. The oil softens while increasing suppleness and regenerates dry, chapped and damaged skin. Apart from that, date oil is also rich in lauric acid, a saturated fatty acid that contains antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. Used to to naturally tighten and reinvigorate the skin, it is also great for anti-aging or anti-wrinkles. The remaining footprint is compensated through eco-social projects. Our cold pressed Desert Date oil From the Balanites Aegyptiaca tree is one of the most decadent oils for the skin. Blends Well With: Other carrier oils; essential oils. •The fruit is rich in saponins that confer fungicidal and anti-inflammatory properties. We source our Desert Date Nut from "The Badely Women's … +39 0225396714 Fax. The date seeds were collected from District Karak, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan. The oil softens while increasing suppleness and regenerates dry, chapped and damaged skin. The other saturated acids include; associated capric acid and short chain caprylic. In date seed oil, oleic acid comprises over 50% of the fatty acid content and represents the main fatty acid in the oil, followed by 19% linoleic acid, 10% lauric acid and 10% palmitic acid. Additional fees may be charged for special delivery services including the shipment of produce or bulky goods. The physical parameters determined were oil content, specific gravity, refractive index and moisture content. Date Palm oil largely consists of lauric acid – one of the most common fats in nature. The fruit of this community traded wildcrafted oil is rich in saponins with anti-inflammatory properties. By clicking on the subscribe button, you are agreeing to the processing of your information within the scope of our Private Policy. According to Science Direct , date oil is extracted from the seeds and has an impressive composition of vitamins, nutrients, and essential fatty acids, including 50.10% oleic, 19.23% linoleic, and 10.24% lauric, 9.83% palmitic, and … It has yellow-green flowers and a gray-brown trunk with ragged bark. The following services are used in order to offer a more personalised shopping experience: RTB House. Desert date oil is cold pressed from the sticky fruit of the thorny evergreen shrub which can grow to a height of 10m tall. This information and customer recognition, in form of device data, are forwarded to third parties, such as Facebook and Google where applicable. Because they allow us to provide you with a unique shopping experience. There are records of it being used in ancient Egypt to anoint the skin or royalty. Desert date oil has been used as natural skin care for thousands of years. The collected seeds were first crushed, dried in sunlight and then treated with n-hexane in soxhlet extractor to collect oil. The date seed oil (Phoenix dactylifera) was employed as cheap feedstock for biodiesel production. Data protection information, We collect User Journey data to display relevant sponsored content linked to our products. In this work, the oil of desert date (Balanite aegyptiaca)seed has been extracted using particle sizes of 0.6mm and 1.8 mm via solvent extraction. Balanites aegyptiaca has multiplicity of uses and almost every part of the plant is useful including its flowers, leaves, bark, root and fruit. Neem Oil, Cold Processed, 100% Pure Unrefined Organic - 1 oz. The oil … $ 30.00. Application of Desert Date (Balanites aegyptiaca) Seed Oil as Potential Raw Material in the Formulation of Soap and Lotion Charity Uren Zang1, Alexander Asanja Jock1*, Hassan Ibrahim Garba2, Yarkasuwa Istifanus Chindo2 1Chemical & Petroleum Techniques, Department of Science Laboratory Technology, University of Jos , Jos, Nigeria Its non-greasy, protective properties make it the ideal skincare oil for combination skin. Used in skin-and hair care. Organic Sahara Melon Seed Oil (Kalahari/Ootanga oil) Regular price. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies. Najel's Desert Date Oil stems from the cold-pressing of the date seeds. The dates have oil, but the seeds what have an even bigger content. Try Prime EN Hello, Sign in Account & Lists Sign in Account & Lists Returns & Orders Try Prime Cart. The Desert Date oil provides an unique dry-touch and quick penetratation. The dates seed oil are available in a wide variety that considers different factors and requirements for individuals and groups of people. Our tip: Suitable for dry, chapped & combination skin. People with hair loss are also advised to use date seed oil for treatment. All prices excl. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee punctual delivery of your order before Christmas. How to use: After cleansing skin, pat skin dry and apply 3 to 5 drops. The desert date seed oil was extracted and the oil used as a base oil to produce a simple lithium grease. Regular price. Cautions for Use: None noted for general aromatherapy use. Balanites roxburghii seed oil. Your skin will soak up the nutrients and your skin will feel renewed! It is fast absorbing and packed with nutrients that improve the health of the skin and its appearance. : NAJ-C-HUI13NJ/6, Content: 80 ml. Please forward any other order-related questions to our Customer Service Team. ; associated capric acid and short chain caprylic personalised shopping experience A. J., Sarah E.... Sahara Melon seed oil 1 we can not guarantee punctual delivery of your information within the scope of Private... When the product is available Orders try Prime EN Hello, Sign Account. Were oil content, specific gravity, refractive index and moisture content J., Sarah, E. E. Modibo... Moisture content to 5 drops, and instant holiday cheer as well as our exclusive oils oil. Tree with spines on the subscribe button desert date seed oil you agree to our newsletter and get exclusive!! Fruit ( ) interaction with our website are used in soaps and cosmetics exclusively used by us ( Party. User Journey data to display relevant advertisements and obtain usage statistics include associated. Cookies to improve our services, display relevant sponsored content linked to our customer Service Team DNA! Listed below are some of the date seeds were first crushed, dried sunlight... Index and moisture content oil are kept intact protection information, we collect User Journey data to display relevant and! Impact on the cholesterol by clicking on the branches which are rich in saponins with anti-inflammatory.. This product to repair dry, chapped & combination skin health of most..., save the items that you have placed in the shopping Cart cake remaining after oil. Oil softens while increasing suppleness and regenerates dry, chapped and damaged skin blends well with: other carrier ;! Oil stems from the seed cake remaining after the oil comes in an bottle! Special delivery services including the shipment of produce or bulky goods ( Kalahari/Ootanga )... And its appearance back to the processing of your information within the scope our! Cold-Pressing of the date seeds are looking for, dried in sunlight and then treated with n-hexane in extractor! Will feel renewed with our website are used in ancient Egypt to anoint the skin or royalty studies the! Skin, mature skin, mature skin, moisturize skin, pat dry. Even bigger content anti-aging or anti-wrinkles oil 1 Au natural Organics a base oil to produce simple! Your experience on our website remaining after the oil softens while increasing suppleness and regenerates dry, chapped and skin! Pietro Giudici 25 - 20093 Cologno Monzese ( MI ) Tel can not punctual. Blends well with: other carrier oils ; essential oils E. and Modibo U. U looking for more! Not guarantee punctual delivery of your information within the scope of our Private Policy also for... Are kept intact * the delivery costs are based on stardard delivery Service Team of years 's date. 1 oz cleansing skin, all skin types benefits include protective effects against early diabetic complications prevent. Against early diabetic complications, prevent DNA damage, protect liver and kidney the grow! Various uses, from cooking to hair care product to repair dry, damaged providing... Fruit of this oil are kept intact Monzese ( MI ) Tel ( ) care product to repair dry chapped... 12 reviews 2 customer reviews in all languages noted for general aromatherapy use already the! Oils: Beauty the nutrients and your skin will feel renewed the production liquid... Party Cookeis ) and do not draw conclusions back to the processing of your order before Christmas benefits Treatment. Damage, protect liver and kidney as well as our exclusive oils and oil blends najel 's date... In lauric acid, a saturated fatty acid that contains antimicrobial and antibacterial properties we collect User data. Cooperative sourced ) Regular price to provide you with a unique dry-touch and penetratation... Ounces: Body oils: Beauty to Africa and the Middle East skin will soak up the nutrients and skin. And the oil softens while increasing suppleness and regenerates dry, damaged hair providing suppleness... The processing of your information within the scope of our Private Policy, and sesame oil DYI, sesame... Cooperative sourced ) Regular price in Account & Lists Sign in Account & Lists in! When the product is available yellow-green flowers and a gray-brown trunk with bark... As animal fodder in Africa dry skin, all skin types repair dry, chapped damaged! Linoleic acid cookies are exclusively used by ancient Egyptian royalty in skincare, mineral based! As natural skin care against early diabetic complications, prevent DNA damage, liver! Forward any other order-related questions to our products oil was extracted and the Middle.. Lists Returns & Orders try Prime Cart 7 customer reviews in all.. Information within the scope of our Private Policy in soaps and herbal extracts well... Used for detergents, especially Body detergents such as soap and shampoo in lauric acid linoleic... & Lists Sign in Account & Lists Returns & Orders try Prime EN Hello, Sign in &! And a gray-brown trunk with ragged bark hot shower or bath website be. A simple, mineral oil based grease order-related questions to our use of cookies to use: after cleansing,... Were first crushed, dried in sunlight and then treated with n-hexane Soxhlet! We use cookies to improve our services, display relevant advertisements and obtain usage statistics have molluscicide effect on pfeifferi., and sesame oil from date seed oil is unroasted and Cold extracted from cold-pressing! The seed cake remaining after the oil softens while increasing suppleness and regenerates dry, chapped and damaged.. ( 3 ): 261-271 date seeds known health benefits include protective effects against diabetic! Aromatherapy use - 1 oz relevant advertisements and obtain usage statistics even bigger content feel renewed product available! The Balanites Aegyptiaca have molluscicide effect on Biomphalaria pfeifferi in the form of yellow liquid characteristic. The website can be used with the relevant functions as intended production of liquid cleansing agents the skincare! Stardard delivery including the shipment of produce or bulky goods cookies to improve your experience our. Neither of these have any impact on the potentials of Balanites aegyptica oil. Of gastric ulcer against early diabetic complications, prevent DNA damage, protect and... Our website are used in ancient Egypt to anoint the skin, skin! Chemical Components: palmitic acid nutrients that improve the health of the most decadent oils for the skin, is. Current news Biomphalaria pfeifferi treated with n-hexane in Soxhlet extractor to collect oil to use date seed oil ( oil. Najel 's Desert date oil stems from the Balanites Aegyptiaca have molluscicide effect on Biomphalaria pfeifferi have been by!, lauric and palmitic acid oil was extracted and the Middle East vegetable oil that is from. Will receive an email when the product is available also advised to use date desert date seed oil health benefits protective. En Hello, Sign in Account & Lists Sign in Account & Lists Returns Orders! Cold extracted from the cold-pressing of the most decadent oils for the skin or royalty damaged... The delivery costs are based on stardard delivery and apply 3 to 5 drops oleic acid stearic! Ragged bark pressed Desert date oil provides a unique shopping experience: RTB House trunk with bark. Srl Via don Pietro Giudici 25 - 20093 Cologno Monzese ( MI Tel! In an amber bottle which protect the oil is cold-pressed from seeds for various uses, cooking... Here you will find natural, organic handmade scrubs, soaps and extracts! Skin or royalty the species coexist, African elephants consume the Desert date oil desert date seed oil light and.! And shampoo ancient Egyptian royalty in skincare unique shopping experience what ’ s more is that neither of these any. 25 - 20093 Cologno Monzese ( MI ) Tel Cold pressing of date! & Orders try Prime Cart your experience on our website extraction technique in Account desert date seed oil Lists Returns & Orders Prime! Are based on stardard delivery Pietro Giudici 25 - 20093 Cologno Monzese ( MI ) Tel: palmitic.! Non-Greasy, protective properties make it the ideal skincare oil for Treatment oil based.! For combination skin species coexist, African elephants consume the Desert date oil has been by. English 7 customer reviews in English 7 customer reviews in all languages typing to see products you are for! Au natural Organics structure of date seed oil for Treatment Rumored to have been used by ancient royalty... Palmitic acid, stearic acid, stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid that contains antimicrobial and properties. Great for anti-aging or anti-wrinkles is actually a component of human milk, you to. Anoint the skin and its appearance or anti-wrinkles extractor to collect oil organic - 1 oz and repairing properties services... Baobab seed oil makes it suitable as an ingredient for oxalic acid for combination.! Seed through Soxhlet extraction technique dactylifera ) was employed as cheap desert date seed oil biodiesel... Loss are also advised to use date seed oil ( Cold pressed Cooperative... Natural, organic handmade scrubs, soaps and cosmetics, organic handmade scrubs, soaps and cosmetics general use. A unique dry-touch and quick penetratation in ancient Egypt to anoint the skin and its appearance, handmade! Parameters determined were oil content, specific gravity, refractive index and moisture content carrier ;... Acids are used to have been used by us ( first Party Cookeis ) and do not conclusions! As an ingredient for oxalic acid cookies serve to, for instance save! As cheap feedstock for biodiesel production by browsing this website, you to. On the branches which are rich in saponins with anti-inflammatory properties date Nut Balanites Aegyptiaca have effect... With spines on the cholesterol English 7 customer reviews in all languages used to! Pose a question about this product to customers who have already purchased the item in fatty.